Events

8-K Item Codes Explained: What Each Triggering Event Means

An 8-K tells you what happened before you read a word, through its item numbers. Here is every 8-K item, how often each one is filed, and which ones tend to move a stock.

8 min readBy SignalX Research · Updated

What is an 8-K item code?

A Form 8-K is a current report. Companies file it to announce material events between their quarterly and annual reports, and every 8-K is organized into numbered items that say what kind of event it is. The number comes first and the text second, so a reader who knows the codes can sort a day's filings in seconds: 2.02 is earnings, 5.02 is a leadership change, 4.01 is a new auditor.

How fast are 8-Ks filed?

For most items the deadline is four business days after the event. That makes the 8-K the fastest official record of what happened at a company, and the reason it is worth watching closely.

  1. Event happens
    Deal signed, CEO resigns, results ready
    ≤ 4 business days
  2. 8-K on EDGAR
    With item numbers and exhibits
    within the hour
  3. Parsed by item
    Sorted, summarized, scored
Most 8-K items must be filed within four business days. SignalX checks EDGAR for new 8-Ks every hour and splits each one into its items.

Which items are most common?

SignalX counted 15,075 8-K filings in the 13 weeks to October 2, 2026. Because one 8-K can carry several items, the shares below add up to more than 100%.

Share of 8-Ks that included each item · 13 weeks to Oct 2, 2026

  • 2.02
    Results (earnings)
    26.6% · 3,980
  • 7.01
    Regulation FD
    26.1% · 3,914
  • 8.01
    Other events
    26.1% · 3,914
  • 5.02
    Leadership change
    16.5% · 2,467
  • 1.01
    Material agreement
    15.5% · 2,326
  • 2.03
    New debt
    4.8% · 726
  • 3.02
    Unregistered shares
    4.8% · 727
  • 5.07
    Shareholder vote
    4.2% · 626
  • 3.01
    Delisting notice
    2.3% · 342
  • 4.01
    Auditor change
    0.9% · 132
Source: SignalX analysis of SEC EDGAR 8-K filings. Earnings season makes Item 2.02 swing from week to week.

Every 8-K item, by section

The items are grouped into nine sections. Section 6 applies only to asset-backed securities, so most investors never see it. Highlighted items are the ones most likely to change how you think about a company.

Section 1 · Business and operations

  • 1.01Entry into a material definitive agreement
  • 1.02Termination of a material definitive agreement
  • 1.03Bankruptcy or receivership
  • 1.04Mine safety, shutdowns and violations
  • 1.05Material cybersecurity incident

Section 2 · Financial information

  • 2.01Completion of acquisition or disposition of assets
  • 2.02Results of operations and financial condition
  • 2.03Creation of a direct financial obligation
  • 2.04Triggering events that accelerate an obligation
  • 2.05Costs of exit or disposal activities
  • 2.06Material impairments

Section 3 · Securities and trading markets

  • 3.01Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule
  • 3.02Unregistered sales of equity securities
  • 3.03Material modification to rights of security holders

Section 4 · Accountants and financial statements

  • 4.01Changes in registrant's certifying accountant
  • 4.02Non-reliance on previously issued financial statements

Section 5 · Corporate governance and management

  • 5.01Changes in control of registrant
  • 5.02Departure or appointment of directors and officers
  • 5.03Amendments to articles or bylaws; change in fiscal year
  • 5.07Submission of matters to a vote of security holders
  • 5.08Shareholder director nominations

Sections 7 to 9 · Other

  • 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
  • 8.01Other events
  • 9.01Financial statements and exhibits

The items that move stocks

Item 2.02: results of operations

Earnings. The 8-K itself is short, and the substance is in the press release attached as Exhibit 99.1. It almost always arrives before the 10-Q, which makes it the first official look at a quarter.

Item 5.02: directors and officers

Departures, appointments and changes to executive pay. A planned succession is routine. A CEO or CFO leaving with immediate effect, especially without a successor named, is one of the most important 8-Ks a company can file.

Items 1.01 and 2.01: agreements and completed deals

Item 1.01 covers material contracts such as credit facilities, supply agreements and merger agreements. Item 2.01 confirms that an acquisition or sale of assets has closed. Read them together to follow a deal from signing to completion.

Items 4.01, 4.02, 3.01 and 1.03: red flags

An auditor change, a warning that past financial statements can no longer be relied on, a notice from the exchange and a bankruptcy filing are all rare and all serious. They get a guide of their own: 8-K red flags and what to check next.

The 8-K radar in SignalX: every item counted week by week across the market, with the risk radar alongside.Open the 8-K radar

Items that are usually routine

Items 7.01 and 8.01 together appear on about half of all 8-Ks. They are often investor presentations, conference appearances or voluntary updates, so the item number alone says little. Item 5.07 reports the results of a shareholder vote, and Item 3.02 an unregistered share sale, both of which only matter in context. The way to judge them is the exhibit.

Don't skip Item 9.01 exhibits

Item 9.01 lists the exhibits attached to the 8-K, and that is often where the real information lives: the earnings release (Exhibit 99.1), the merger agreement (Exhibit 2.1), a new credit agreement (Exhibit 10.1) or the former auditor's letter after an auditor change (Exhibit 16.1). SignalX reads the attached press releases along with the item text when it writes an 8-K summary.

Frequently asked questions

What does Item 2.02 on an 8-K mean?

Item 2.02, Results of Operations and Financial Condition, is used when a company announces earnings or other financial results for a completed period. The press release is usually attached as Exhibit 99.1.

What is the difference between Item 7.01 and Item 8.01?

Item 7.01 is for information furnished under Regulation FD, such as investor presentations, and is not considered filed for liability purposes. Item 8.01 is a voluntary catch-all for events the company considers important to shareholders that do not fit another item.

What does Item 5.02 mean?

Item 5.02 reports the departure, election or appointment of directors and certain officers, and material changes to executive compensation arrangements. A sudden CEO or CFO departure is one of the most market-moving 8-K events.

How long does a company have to file an 8-K?

Generally four business days after the event. Regulation FD disclosures under Item 7.01 may need to be made at the same time as the public statement, and some events allow a short delay.

Can one 8-K have more than one item?

Yes. Many 8-Ks list several items, for example 2.02 earnings together with 9.01 exhibits, or 1.01 a credit agreement together with 2.03 the new debt obligation it creates.

Sources

SignalX data cited in this guide comes from SEC EDGAR filings collected by SignalX, as of the update date above. Educational content, not investment advice.

Put it to work

Watch every 8-K item, week by week

The 8-K radar counts each item across the market and lifts bankruptcies, restatements, delisting notices and auditor changes to the top.

Keep reading